Tailstrike Incident Airbus A340-312 LV-CEK, Monday 14 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 October 2013
Time:06:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-312
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-CEK
MSN: 94
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5C3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 316
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aerolineas Argentinas flight AR1133, an Airbus A340-300, suffered a tailstrike during on landing runway 11 at Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE).

It was determined that during an automatic landing, the autopilot disconnected just during de-rotation causing a sudden pitch up and the tail of the aircraft contacting the runway due to the combination of following:
- an involuntary movement of the sidestick, that exceeded the threshold permitted for autopilot operation and thus caused the disconnection of the autopilot
- incorrect control inputs during de-rotation that did not lower the nose without delay when manual control became necessary following main gear touch down
- following touchdown and pitch up manual control inputs to limit the pitch attitude were not efficient and sufficiently accurate
- lack of verbal call outs like "Pitch" when the aircraft reached a high pitch attitude on the ground
- the maximum pitch attitude while on the ground was exceeded

These factors are attributable to the following root causes:

- Extension of crew duty time as set forth by current regulations could have created a situation of additional fatigue affecting the execution of the extensive procedure
- lack of experience in performing the autoland procedure in real situations, that could have caused the habit of raising the nose prior to touchdown or override the sidestick

METAR:

Metars:
SAEZ 141000Z 18002KT 1500 R11/0400N MIFG BR NSC 14/13 Q1016
SAEZ 140900Z 15002KT 2000 R11/0600D MIFG BR NSC 14/13 Q1015
SAEZ 140800Z 18002KT 4900 R11/0600D MIFG BR SCT011 BKN200 14/13 Q1015

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 703/13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JIAAC
https://www.airfleets.es/ficheapp/plane-a340-94.htm

Location