Accident Ilyushin Il-28 , Monday 5 October 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 October 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-28
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 25th Air Division
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zhumadian, Henan Province -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a rainy night, two Il-28 bombers crashed while approaching Lixindian airbase in Queshan County, Zhumadian. There were no survivors.

Crew: Weiming HOU, et al.

Sources:

https://gkjlai.pixnet.net/blog/post/232060394-55%E5%B9%B4%E8%A7%A3%E6%94%BE%E8%BB%8D%E6%88%B0%E6%A9%9F%E5%A4%B1%E4%BA%8B%E8%A8%98%E9%8C%84
https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E4%BE%AF%E7%BB%B4%E6%98%8E/50179971