| Date: | Wednesday 12 August 1998 |
| Time: | 10:57 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7FC |
| Owner/operator: | Eaa 147 |
| Registration: | N8520E |
| MSN: | 330 |
| Engine model: | Continental C90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alliance, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Marlboro, OH |
| Destination airport: | (2D1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was practicing touch and go landings, with a private pilot rated passenger seated in the rear seat. On the fourth landing, the airplane was observed to extend its downwind leg and looked 'very low' on final approach. The airplane descended at the same rate it was observed to descend on the previous landing attempts, and no pitch changes were observed. The airplane impacted a stand of trees, nosed over, and impacted terrain. The airplane came to rest approximately 467 feet from the runway threshold. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions of the airframe or engine. The airplane was using automotive gasoline per a supplemental type certificate. The spark plugs were covered with black carbon deposits. The pilot had about 63 total flight hours, of which about 10 hours were in make and model. His last logged flight was about 7 months prior to the accident. The carburetor icing probability chart published by the FAA, placed the temperature/dew-point reported at an airport about 18 miles west of the accident site, in the 'serious icing at glide power,' section.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance during the approach which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of recent experience and lack of experience in the make and model of the accident airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC98FA166 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC98FA166
Location