| Date: | Saturday 11 May 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Helibrás HB-350B Esquilo |
| Owner/operator: | Polícia Militar de Goiás |
| Registration: | PP-EHO |
| MSN: | HB-1019-1406 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Aparecida de Goiânia, GO -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Goiânia-Polícia Militar do Estado de Goiás Airfield (SJPG), GO |
| Destination airport: | Aparecida de Goiânia, Goiás |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Narrative:The Goiás Military Police was landing in Aparecida de Goiânia when the rotor blades hit a traffic sign on Avenida Furnas. The pilot managed to complete the landing. There were no injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://g1.globo.com/go/goias/noticia/2024/05/12/helicoptero-da-pm-bate-em-placa-de-transito-durante-pouso-video.ghtml https://www.maisgoias.com.br/cidades/helicoptero-da-pm-se-envolve-em-acidente-durante-festa-em-aparecida/ https://www.jornalopcao.com.br/ultimas-noticias/helicoptero-da-pm-bate-em-placa-de-transito-mas-consegue-fazer-pouso-de-emergencia-em-aparecida-de-goiania-video-605036/ https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/PP-EHO Media: