Incident Airbus A321-271NX VT-IUK, Friday 10 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 May 2024
Time:16:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IUK
MSN: 9063
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Ahmedabad-Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport (AMD/VAAH) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangalore-Hindustan HAL Airport (VOBG)
Destination airport:Ahmedabad-Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport (AMD/VAAH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IndiGo Airlines flight 6E6595, an Airbus A321-271NX, suffered a tyre failure after landing on runway 23 at Ahmedabad (AMD).

Sources:

https://www.timesnownews.com/bengaluru/indigo-flight-from-bengaluru-to-ahmedabad-experiences-tyre-burst-upon-landing-at-svpia-article-110031502
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/ahmedabad/indigo-bangalore-flight-tire-burst-incident/articleshow/110023477.cms
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-iuk#35262747

Location