Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N3896T, Wednesday 2 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 July 1997
Time:20:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3896T
MSN: 28R-30226
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Penobscot, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stonington, ME
Destination airport:Pittsfield, ME (2B7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passengers were returning home from a sightseeing flight, when a witness observed the airplane in a sharp right turn before it descended, impacted and sank in about 70 feet of water. Search efforts located some airplane parts including the right main landing gear, an airplane seat with the N number written on the back of the seat, and pieces of insulation. The main wreckage was not recovered. The pilot had obtained an abbreviated weather briefing earlier in the day, and said that the weather 'looked fine'. He was not instrument rated, and according to the airport manager, had very little instrument experience. Witnesses reported fog in the area at the time of the accident. According to the closest weather observation station, the reported ceiling was 900 feet overcast.

Probable Cause: The pilot's flight into adverse weather conditions, which resulted in the loss of control. Factors relating to the accident were the fog and the pilot's lack of an instrument rating.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97FA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97FA095