Incident Mil Mi-24V CH612, Sunday 19 November 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 November 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24V
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CH612
MSN: 3532421622429
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jaffna -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jaffna-Palaly Airport (JAF/VCCJ)
Destination airport:Jaffna-Palaly Airport (JAF/VCCJ)
Narrative:
The helicopter was badly damaged during battle and it was able to return to Palali. The landing gears did not extend due to damage to the hydraulic systems so it did a belly landing.

Sources:

https://www.airforce.lk/epub.php
https://www.defence.lk/Publication/viewpdffile/1582