Accident Cessna A150L N6054J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38785

Date:Saturday 5 September 1992
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150L
Owner/operator:Gary F. Houser
Registration: N6054J
MSN: A1500354
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Troy, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marston Mills, MA
Destination airport:Pittfield, ME (2B7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRPLANE MADE A LOW PASS, THEN MANEUVERED THROUGH AN INVERTED ATTITUDE BEFORE IMPACTING THE WATERS OF A POND. ONE WITNESSES SAID THE AIRPLANE WAS ROLLING UPRIGHT WHEN IT STRUCK THE WATER IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. A FRIEND OF THE PILOT, WHO LIVED NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE, SAID THAT IN THE PAST, HE HAD MADE A LOW PASS AND ROLLED THE AIRPLANE TO ANNOUNCE HIS ARRIVAL IN THE AREA. THE FRIEND WOULD THEN GO TO A LOCAL AIRPORT TO PICK UP THE PILOT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE DURING AN AEROBATIC MANUEVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92FA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92FA127