This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information .
Date: unk. date 2012
Time:
Type: Bell 212
Owner/operator: Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: SUH-537
MSN: 31217
Fatalities: Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: Jaffna-Palaly Airport (JAF/VCCJ) -
Sri Lanka
Phase: Take off
Nature: Military
Departure airport: Jaffna-Palaly Airport (JAF/VCCJ)
Destination airport:
Narrative: The helicopter was damaged in an incident. It was eventually repaired and put back into service a few years later.
Sources:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11125055 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LU6DuSDZkpg&t=3s&ab_channel=%E0%B6%B1%E0%B7%90%E0%B6%AB%E0%B7%83NENASA%F0%9F%87%B1%F0%9F%87%B0
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 April 1987
CH537
Sri Lanka Air Force
0
Valvettithurai Army Camp, Jaffna
sub
Location
Media:
VIDEO