| Date: | Friday 20 January 2017 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | EasyJet |
| Registration: | G-EZTK |
| MSN: | 3991 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 175 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | In cruise, between Paphos and Athens -
Greece
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Paphos International Airport (PFO/LCPH) |
| Destination airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Airbus A320-214, G-EZTK: Avionics fan failure causing vibration and fumes in the cockpit. In the cruise, between Paphos and Athens, 20 January 2017. Although the incident took place in Greek airspace, the incident was deemed serious enough to warrant an AAIB Investigation, (as the aircraft was UK-registered) and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report.
"The aircraft was on a scheduled flight from Paphos to London Gatwick. It was approximately 1.5 hours into the flight, cruising at FL340, when there was a sudden “whirring” noise and vibration emanating from the beneath the cockpit and forward galley area. The cabin crew were also aware of the noise. Approximately one minute later, the flight crew noticed a distinct electrical burning smell in the cockpit and this was confirmed by the SCC (Senior Cabrin Crew) member.
The decision was made to divert to Athens and the commander and co-pilot donned oxygen masks and declared a PAN. They then initiated a descent and diversion with clearance from ATC. The passengers were informed of the situation and the crew’s intentions over the passenger address. During the descent the crew consulted the Quick Reference Handbook (QRH) smoke and fumes checklist and initial actions were carried out.
In the absence of other indications or Electronic Centralised Aircraft Monitor (ECAM) cautions, the crew decided not to put the aircraft into an emergency electrical configuration. The aircraft landed at Athens without further incident, although it was 1.5 tonnes overweight at 67.5 tonnes. There were no injuries to the passengers or crew and a normal disembarkation was carried out.
=Nature of Damage to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Avionics cooling fan bearing degradation". The defective component was replaced, and the aircraft was repaired and returned to service.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/595e3e6be5274a0a59000121/Airbus_A320-214_G-EZTK_08-17.pdf
History of this aircraft
This Airbus A320-214 was built in 2009, and was first civil registered as G-EZTK on 24 July 2009 to EasyJet at London Luton Airport (the aircraft\\\'s one and only owner). After the incident on 20 January 2017, the defective component was replaced and the aircraft returned to service. As at 23 June 2023 G-EZTK has accumulated a total of 41,604 flying hours on the airframe
Media:
G-EZTK EasyJet Airbus A320-214 at Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) 17 January 2015