Incident Bell 212 CH537, Thursday 2 April 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 April 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CH537
MSN: 31217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Valvettithurai Army Camp, Jaffna -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jaffna-Palaly Airport (JAF/VCCJ)
Destination airport:Jaffna-Palaly Airport (JAF/VCCJ)
Narrative:
The helicopter was damaged after being hit by bullets from an LTTE machine gun while supporting troops in the army camp below, which had been attacked by the terrorists. The pilots were somehow able to fly the damaged helicopter back to Palali Airport where a safe landing was carried out. CH537 was subsequently repaired.

Sources:

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11125055
https://www.defence.lk/Publication/viewpdffile/1582

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 1970 SUH-537 Sri Lanka Air Force 0 Jaffna-Palaly Airport (JAF/VCCJ) sub

Media: