Incident Boeing 747-481 (BDSF) TC-ACG, Tuesday 2 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 April 2024
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-481 (BDSF)
Owner/operator:ACT Airlines, opf Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-ACG
MSN: 25641/928
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Location:Türkistan-Hazrat Sultan International Airport (UAIT) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Türkistan-Hazrat Sultan International Airport (HSA/UAIT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK6391, a Boeing 747-481 (BDSF) operated by ACT Airlines, suffered a no.4 engine pod strike during landing on runway 05 at Shaga.
The flight landed following a second attempt.

The aircraft resumed service on 13 April 2024.

METAR:

UAIT 021700Z 07004MPS CAVOK 09/05 Q1019 NOSIG RMK QFE739/0986
UAIT 021800Z 07006MPS CAVOK 10/03 Q1019 NOSIG RMK QFE739/0986
UAIT 021900Z 07006MPS CAVOK 11/02 Q1018 NOSIG RMK QFE739/0985

Sources:

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=4b8467&lat=43.241&lon=68.533&zoom=12.2&showTrace=2024-04-02&trackLabels
NTSB

Location