This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 June 1989 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 337F Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Sri Lanka Air Force |
| Registration: | CC652 |
| MSN: | 337-01455 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | between Trincomalee and Anuradhapura -
Sri Lanka
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Trincomalee-China Bay Airport (TRR/VCCT) |
| Destination airport: | Anuradhapura Airport (ACJ/VCCA) |
Narrative:The rear engine of the Cessna 337 malfunctioned during a medical emergency flight at night while en route to Anuradhapura from China Bay. Despite the alarming situation within the aircraft, the pilots were able to continue on to their destination.
It was eventually discovered that a fuel line connected to the manifold had ruptured, causing the engine to malfunction.
Sources:
https://www.defence.lk/Publication/viewpdffile/1582
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 January 1970 |
CC652 |
Sri Lanka Air Force |
0 |
Colombo-Katunayake International Airport (CMB/VCBI) |
 |
min |