This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 May 2024 |
| Time: | c 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | Takumi Enterprise |
| Registration: | JA718W |
| MSN: | 14001 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miyama-sou, Kurokawa, Aso, Kumamoto -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Aso Cuddly Dominion |
| Destination airport: | Aso Cuddly Dominion |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Robinson R44 Raven II, operated by Takumi Enterprise for sightseeing flights admitted by Aso Caddly Dominion, lost engine power while approach to the departed site, Aso Cuddly Dominion. The pilot decided to made a forced landing on a grass field in Miyama-sou, an old-people's home a few hundred meters away from the departure site Aso Cuddly Dominion .
The pilot suffered a thoracic vertebrae fracture, etc., one of two foreign passengers had fracture of the lumbar vertebrae and the other received left heel and rib fracture, etc. The helicopter received substantial damage as the tail boom was broken.
Sources:
https://www.kkt.jp/nnn/news100raivh199uk36rhti.html https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/-/1166004?display=1 https://news.ntv.co.jp/category/society/61c522d969f54f1d837c675057316375 https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20240513/k10014447731000.html https://www.scmp.com/news/hong-kong/society/article/3262615/2-hongkongers-among-3-seriously-injured-japan-after-helicopter-makes-crash-landing https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20240513-OYT1T50152/ https://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000349159.html https://mainichi.jp/articles/20240513/k00/00m/040/107000c https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2386 https://www.aviation.co.jp/aircraft/ https://www.aviation.co.jp/2024/05/post-300/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/17276_1668308310.jpg (photo)
Media: