This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 May 2024 |
| Time: | c. 12:20 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Airlines (JAL) |
| Registration: | JA847J |
| MSN: | 35436/939 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | GE GEnx-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 176 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT), Japan |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Japan Airlines' flight JAL/JL312 from Fukuoka to Tokyo/Haneda, a Boeing 787-8, experienced a runway incursion while taxiing for departure. The flight entered to the active runway from taxiway E6 though it was instructed to hold short by the tower. Just before the entree, J-Air JAL/JL3595 to Matsuyama (MYJ/RJOM), an Embraer ERJ170-100STD (JA214J, c/n 17000295), had accelerated for takeoff on the runway 16 at 100 or 120 km/h. Finding the JL312 went over the stop line, the tower contoller ordered both aircrafts to stop. JL3595 immediately aborted the takeoff and JL312 made a halt on the second ATC order. After the occurrence, JL312 could continue to the destination, however, JL3595 canceled the flight for maintenance. There were no reported injuries among 176 and 47 onboards of both aircrafts. At the time, the active runway 16 was going to be changed to 34, and JL312 was goin toward runway 34. JL312 and succeeding JL3513 (B737-846, JA322J) should evacuate the taxiway A for confliction APJ/MM523 which had just landed on runway 16 and was approaching to these two aircrafts on the taxiway A4.
JCAB is not going to rate the happening as a serious incident since there was sufficient distance between both flights.
Sources:
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20240513/k10014447561000.html https://nordot.app/1162605717219984382 https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20240513-OYT1T50119/ https://www.aviationwire.jp/archives/300535 https://www.flightradar24.com/2024-05-10/03:19/8x/JAL312/35257de0 Location