Accident Boeing 737-838 (WL) VH-VYK, Saturday 4 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 May 2024
Time:13:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-838 (WL)
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-VYK
MSN: 34183/1846
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 149
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:19.4 NM SE of Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE) -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Qantas flight QF520, a Boeing 737-800, encountered turbulence.
It was reported that as the aircraft was passing 9,000 ft on descent with the seatbelt sign on and cabin crew not yet seated, the aircraft encountered turbulence. One of the cabin crew members sustained a serious ankle injury. The flight crew notified ATC and an ambulance crew was waiting for the aircraft on arrival.

Contributing factors
- The captain did not communicate to the cabin crew about the expected turbulence, likely as a result of the captain not knowing the severity of the turbulence.
- Three cabin crew were unrestrained while performing duties during unanticipated severe turbulence resulting in all 3 receiving injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2024-032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ATSB
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2024/report/ao-2024-032

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 June 2013 VH-VYK Qantas 0 Mildura Airport, VIC (MQL/YMIA) non
10 June 2025 VH-VYK Qantas 0 Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) non
Incapacitation

Location