This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 May 2024 |
| Time: | 17:03 MSK |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | RA-73746 |
| MSN: | 5536 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | 30 km east of Moscow -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) |
| Destination airport: | Samara-Kurumoch International Airport (KUF/UWWW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:17:03 (Moscow time) while the aircraft was flying along a route at an altitude of 10,000 ft, 30 km east of Moscow, the crew reported incorrect operation of the cabin pressurization system. The solution is to return to the departure airfield. Landing safely.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/31076 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73746#352f67c4 https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a320-5536.htm 