Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II PR-RPL, Friday 10 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-RPL
MSN: 34-7970382
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aguaro-Guariquito National Park, Guárico -   Venezuela
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Venezuelan armed forces destroyed a Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II, discovered in Aguaro-Guariquito National Park, Guárico, that was engaged in transporting drugs.

The official registration PR-RPL was changed into false marks "PP-RPI".

Sources:

https://dolartoday.com/fanb-inutilizo-en-guarico-avion-asociado-al-narcotrafico/
https://eltubazodigital.com/golpe-inutulizan-avioneta-narco-en-guarico/

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRRPL

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/34064_1634942299.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N2924P

Location

Media: