Accident HOAC HK-36R Super Dimona D-KGUB, Saturday 11 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 May 2024
Time:12:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HOAC HK-36R Super Dimona
Owner/operator:LSV Dr Hermann Köhl eV
Registration: D-KGUB
MSN: 36382
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Langeoog Airfield (LGO/EDWL) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Borkenberge Airfield (EDLB)
Destination airport:Langeoog Airfield (LGO/EDWL)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A HOAC HK-36R Super Dimona at Langeoog Airport (LGO/EDWL), Wittmund, Lower Saxony, rolled into a ditch while taxiing after landing, damaging propeller and engine.
Both occupants were not injured and the mororglider received substantial damage

Sources:

https://www.langeoognews.de/langeoog-aktuell/aktuelles/rollschaden-am-flugplatz-langeoog/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/61223_1527158940.jpg (photo)

Location