Accident Piper PA-28-236 N81X, Friday 16 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 September 1994
Time:11:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:Robert Dolan
Registration: N81X
MSN: 28-7911042
Total airframe hrs:1707 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vernon, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:West Milford, NJ (4N1
Destination airport:Newport, RI (2B4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUMENT CURRENT PILOT WAS ON AN INSTRUMENT DEPARTURE, WHEN HE WAS INSTRUCTED TO LEVEL OFF AT 3000 FT. WHEN CLEARED TO CONTINUE THE CLIMB TO 6000 FT, AND JOIN THE AIRWAY, RADAR DATA REVEALED THE AIRPLANE STARTED A RIGHT TURN AND CLIMBED TO 3300 FT. IT THEN DESCENDED TO 3200 FEET FOR ABOUT 20 SECONDS, AND CONTINUED THE TURN TO THE RIGHT. THE TURN AND DESCENT CONTINUED UNTIL THE AIRPLANE DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR AT 2600 FT, 1/2 NM FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE. WITNESSES REPORTED AN OVERCAST IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. ONE WITNESS REPORTED HE SAW THE AIRPLANE FLYING WINGS LEVEL JUST ABOVE THE TREE TOPS. THE AIRPLANE THEN ROLLED LEFT, AND WITH NO CHANGE IN ENGINE POWER, DESCENDED INTO THE WATER IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control which resulted a loss of control and inflight collision with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94FA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94FA178