Runway excursion Incident Dornier 228-202 C-FEQW, Wednesday 8 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 May 2024
Time:15:47 MDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-202
Owner/operator:Summit Air
Registration: C-FEQW
MSN: 8103
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Yellowknife Airport (CYZF) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF)
Destination airport:Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Summit Air Dornier 228-202, was operating as training flight SUT01T at the Yellowknife Airport (CYZF), NT. During a crosswind landing, after brake application, the left main landing gear tire burst and directional control was lost and the aircraft veered off the side of the runway. There were no injuries or damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

TSB A24W0046

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 July 2012 C-FEQW Summit Air 0 25 NM North of Yellowknife, NT sub

Location