Accident Beechcraft B24R Sierra N824V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38788

Date:Monday 7 June 1993
Time:17:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B24R Sierra
Owner/operator:Bernard A White
Registration: N824V
MSN: MC-167
Total airframe hrs:1944 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manassas, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Newport, RI (2B4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF FROM RUNWAY 16R, THE PILOT TRANSMITTED, 'I'M GONNA STAY IN THE PATTERN ONCE, MY DOOR JUST OPENED UP.' TOWER PERSONNEL CLEARED HIM TO LAND ON BOTH RUNWAY 16R AND 34L. THE PILOT ACKNOWLEDGED AND NO OTHER RADIO CALLS WERE MADE. WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE AIRPLANE AT A LOW ALTITUDE IN A STEEP RIGHT TURN BEFORE THE RIGHT WING IMPACTED THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT PART FAILURE. A WITNESS WHO WAS ON THE RAMP AREA REPORTED SEEING THE RIGHT FRONT DOOR OPENED AS THE AIRPLANE WAS TAXIING TO TAKEOFF. ACCORDING TO 'THE AIRCRAFT OPERATING GUIDE, SHOULD THE DOOR COME OPEN IN FLIGHT, THE PILOT SHOULD RETURN TO THE FIELD IN A NORMAL MANNER.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. A RELATED FACTOR WAS THAT THE PILOT'S ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED BY THE OPEN DOOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93GA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93GA102