Incident light plane , Monday 13 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 May 2024
Time:
Type:light plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Porte Golpe de Santa Cruz, Guanacaste -   Costa Rica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A crashed and abandoned airplane was found by law enforcement officers in Porte Golpe de Santa Cruz, Guanacaste on an illegal landing strip. No occupants or cargo was found.

Sources:

https://assets.lateja.cr/sucesos/oij-confirma-extrana-aparicion-de-avioneta/JJ5TNNVFQZHZDB77ZNZ44PDYOA/story/
https://www.teletica.com/sucesos/oij-halla-avioneta-abandonada-cerca-de-arrozal-en-guanacaste_358225