Serious incident Cessna 208 Caravan VH-MOX ?, Tuesday 7 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 May 2024
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan
Owner/operator:West Coast Air Services
Registration: VH-MOX ?
MSN: 20800227
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Horizontal Falls Talbot Bay pontoon, WA -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Horizontal Falls Talbot Bay pontoon, WA
Destination airport:Horizontal Falls Talbot Bay pontoon, WA
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A float-equipped Cessna 208 was operating a round-trip sightseeing flight from a floating pontoon facility in Talbot Bay, Western Australia with a pilot in command under supervision, a supervising pilot and 6 passengers on board. The facility had the capacity for up to 4 seaplanes to launch and dock side by side. The aircraft was moored on dock 1, the forward‑most dock.

A strong pushing on tide existed on the day with an easterly 8 kt wind. Two dockhands on the pontoon assisted the flight crew with the launch of the aircraft while the flight crew began the engine start sequence.

The environmental conditions had a greater effect on the aircraft than the crew anticipated, and the tide pivoted the front of the aircraft left around the corner of the dock, while the wind pushed the tail of the aircraft away from the pontoon. Once the aircraft was out of reach of the dock crew, the tidal movement pushed the aircraft through the water towards a houseboat at the front of the pontoon’s configuration.

The crew continued with the engine start and the aircraft started to move forward under its own power. The supervising pilot took over control, increasing engine power and bringing the propeller out of the feathered position. However, the wind continued to rotate the aircraft to the left, and the flight crew was unable to achieve sufficient forward speed through the water before the aircraft collided with the houseboat.

The aircraft’s left wing impacted first, swinging the aircraft into the bow of the houseboat, resulting in a further propellor impact. The aircraft came to rest entangled in the pontoon’s mooring lines. There were no injuries to the flight crew or passengers.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AB-2024-024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://thewest.com.au/news/broome-advertiser/horizontal-falls-atsb-investigating-float-plane-crash-at-popular-kimberley-tourist-destination-c-14660171
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2024/aviation/collision-houseboat-involving-cessna-208-talbot-bay-western-australia-7-may-2024