Accident de Havilland Puss Moth? , Wednesday 15 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 January 1941
Time:
Type:de Havilland Puss Moth?
Owner/operator:China Aviation Company
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nanjing, Jiangsu Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A mail plane crashed during a test flight owing to mechanical problem. All three aboard died in the accident.

The aircraft was operated by China Aviation Company, the civilian entity set up by Japanese occupation forces to provide air service within China. Its fleet at that time consisted of various transport and utility airplanes, including de Havilland Puss Moth.

Sources:

http://cwlam2000.epizy.com/new_page_2.htm