Accident Ireland N-2B Neptune? , Thursday 10 October 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 October 1929
Time:
Type:Ireland N-2B Neptune?
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force Servicemen's School
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shanghai -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a demonstration flight.

Cadet pilot Bangyin ZHU died; the onboard instructor Qixin DUAN survived with serious injuries.

Note: information presented in this entry is the best guess inferred from several sources which may sometimes be contradictory.

Sources:

http://cwlam2000.epizy.com/cafx105.htm
https://www.krzzjn.com/show-2950-139178.html
https://www.krzzjn.com/show-2480-119832.html
http://www.homediy.tw/hebei/1005/44FIX.pdf
Ma, Y. 1994. China Military Aviation. China: Aviation Industrial Press. (in Chinese)