This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 April 1962 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2631D |
| MSN: | 20783 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Apple Valley Airport, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas, NV |
| Destination airport: | Apple Valley Airport, CA |
Narrative:Lost control in a cross wind landing, veered off the runway nosed over and crashed.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19620502.1.17&srpos=35&e=26-04-1962-31-12-1962--en--20--21-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 June 2004 |
N2631D |
Private |
0 |
8 miles west of Dillingham, Alaska |
 |
sub |