Incident Lindstrand Balloons Ltd. 600C SU-261, Sunday 6 January 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 January 2013
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lindstrand Balloons Ltd. 600C
Owner/operator:Egyptian Airship & Balloon Company (Sky Cruise)
Registration: SU-261
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Luxor -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After landing in an agricultural field on the east side of the Nile River, the pilot attempted to keep the balloon inflated until the ground crew could arrive to assist with deflation. While waiting for the crew, the wind increased in speed such that the balloon rose approximately half a meter and moved horizontally about 25 meters towards a palm tree in the middle of the field. The balloon envelope contacted the palm tree and sustained fabric damage as it was being deflated.

Sources:

https://civilaviation.gov.eg/Accident/reports

https://civilaviation.gov.eg/Accident_GenDownloadRes?id=75757468-ba4d-4b3d-b18c-61b081c2d692%5C20230112_094831024_0.pdf&name=Accident_Report&fileName=%D9%88%D8%A7%D9%82%D8%B9%D8%A9_2013-01-06_LBL600%20-%20Balloon