Incident Cessna 140 N76813, Friday 10 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 May 2024
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76813
MSN: 11245
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Farm Road 1293 near Kountze, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaumont-Jefferson County Airport, TX (BPT/KBPT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 120 made an emergency landing on Farm Road 1293 near Kountze, TX. One of the flaps appeared to be damaged.

Sources:

https://fox4beaumont.com/news/airplane-mechanical-issues-causes-emergency-landing-hardin-county
https://fox4beaumont.com/news/gallery/airplane-mechanical-issues-causes-emergency-landing-hardin-county?photo=2
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YbngIe5nNqA
https://www.12newsnow.com/video/news/local/plane-makes-emergency-landing-near-kountze-after-mechanical-problems/502-3da800e9-0c4b-441b-8576-3ae938bc0b35
https://www.fox4beaumont.com/news/gallery/airplane-mechanical-issues-causes-emergency-landing-hardin-county?photo=1
https://www.kfdm.com/newsletter/airplane-mechanical-issues-causes-emergency-landing-hardin-county
https://www.12newsnow.com/article/news/local/plane-makes-emergency-landing-near-kountze/502-cad53b71-dec6-4a36-913b-62cb7462c101
https://www.cessna120140.com/Forum2018/viewtopic.php?t=1870
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N76813/history/20240510/2008Z/KBPT/L%2030.41835%20-94.57715