Accident Skyleader 600 OM-M267, Monday 13 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 May 2024
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J600 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Skyleader 600
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OM-M267
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Luka nad Jihlavou -   Czechia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jihlava Airport (LKJI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was returning from maintenance check at the manufacturer. Three minutes after takeoff, the aircraft crashed, ca 6 km from the airport. The only person on board, 42-year old amateur pilot, died in the crash.

Sources:

https://jihlavsky.denik.cz/nehody/pad-letadla-luka-nad-jihlavou-skyleader-zriceni-letecke-nestesti.html
https://denikn.cz/minuta/1424891/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/OMM267

Location