Bird strike Serious incident Boeing 737-8K5 (WL) G-FDZY, Tuesday 10 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 January 2017
Time:08:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K5 (WL)
Owner/operator:TUI Airways
Registration: G-FDZY
MSN: 37261/3844
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 184
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bournemouth Airport, Hurn, Bournemouth, Dorset (BOH/EGHH) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bournemouth International Airport (BOH/EGHH)
Destination airport:Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN/GCXO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Thomson Airways flight BY6248, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a birdstrike on takeoff from runway 26 at Bournemouth International Airport (BOH).

As the aircraft was rotated for takeoff the left engine ingested a bird, which was later identified as a seagull. A change to the engine sound was heard and the indicated engine vibration increased, accompanied by light airframe vibration. Takeoff thrust was maintained without engine limits being exceeded.

The crew levelled the aircraft at 4,000 ft amsl to assess the situation and requested a return to Bournemouth to hold. They informed ATC of the bird strike and asked for the runway to be inspected.

With the aircraft in level flight, the vibration reduced and the engine was operating within allowable parameters. The crew liaised with the aircraft operator by radio and decided to divert to London Gatwick, which has a longer runway than Bournemouth. The time in the hold was used to brief the crew and passengers, burn fuel to reduce the landing weight and consult the Quick Reference Handbook; the ‘High Engine Vibration’ checklist was reviewed to pre-empt an increase in vibration in the event of a go-around. It was apparent that engine vibration worsened if power was increased, so the crew decided to perform a precautionary
overweight landing using flap 15. Landing performance was confirmed satisfactory and the crew briefed on flare technique, stopping and selecting non-standard flap 1 in the event of a go-around.

A PAN call was made when the diversion was initiated and the crew briefed Gatwick ATC that they intended to vacate the runway and stop to allow the fire service to examine the engine and brakes. The crew informed the cabin crew and passengers that they were diverting to Gatwick and explained the expected order of events on
the ground.

The landing was uneventful and, after the fire service had completed an external check of the aircraft, it was taxied to a parking stand with the left engine shut down. Three fan blades were damaged by the bird strike. The engine was subsequently repaired on-wing (in situ)

Damage sustained to airframe===
Per the AAIB Report "Three fan blades damaged"; As stated above, the aircraft's damaged engine was repaired "in situ" (it was not removed from the airframe) and the aircraft returned to service.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/58a2e47f40f0b6070b000038/Boeing_737-8K5_G-FDZY_03-17.pdf
2. https://www.bournemouthecho.co.uk/news/15012774.update-seagull-destroys-planes-engine-during-take-off-from-bournemouth/
3. https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-dorset-38569010
4. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-FDZY/936596
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bournemouth_Airport

History of this aircraft

This Boeing 737-8K5 made its first flight on 4 November 2011, and was delivered to Thompson Airways (from new) on 22 November 2011. Although the aircraft has been operated by eleven different operators between November 2011 and April 2022, this is slightly misleading, as the aircraft was transferred between Thompson Airways/TUI Airways (six times) and Sunwing Airways (five times) with only four official changes of registered owner: 22 November 2011, 17 November 2015, 3 May 2016, and 20 April 2022

On 14 November 2021, G-FDZY was re-registered in Canada as C-FYZY for operation by Sunwing Airlines, returning to the UK Registration and TUI Airlines on 20 April 2022. As at 22 April 2044, G-FDZY had accumulated a total of 40,721 flying hours on the airframe.

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 August 2024 G-FDZY TUI Airways 0 near Geneva min
Windscreen cracks or failure

Location

Media:

G-FDZY Boeing 737-8K5 of TUI at César Manrique-Lanzarote Airport (ACE/GCRR) 30 March 2017 G-FDZY B737-8K5 TUI ACE 30-03-17