| Date: | Tuesday 10 January 2017 |
| Time: | 15:25 |
| Type: | Evektor EV-97 TeamEurostar UK |
| Owner/operator: | Trustee of: The Robo Flying Group |
| Registration: | G-CEFZ |
| MSN: | 2824 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cotswold (Kemble) Airport, Kemble, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cotswold Airport (GBA/EGBP) |
| Destination airport: | Cotswold Airport (GBA/EGBP) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Evektor EV-97 TeamEurostar UK, G-CEFZ: Substantially damaged in a collision with a fence during taxiing, Cotswold (Kemble) Airport, Gloucestershire, 10 January 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"The pilot was taxiing in after his first solo flight in two years when the right wingtip struck a fence. He reported that this impact turned the aircraft towards the fence line, causing the nose of the aircraft to strike the fence, destroying the propeller and stopping the engine. The pilot was uninjured and vacated the aircraft normally without assistance. He considered that the completion of his first solo in two years had distracted him from the task of taxiing the aircraft".
=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Damage to right wing, right fuselage and propeller". The airframe was photographed at Wycombe Air Park, Booker, Buckinghamshire (EGTB) on 03 June 2017 undergoing repairs, after which it returned to service.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/591c3617ed915d20fb000026/EV-97_Teameurostar_UK_G-CEFZ_06-17.pdf 2.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CEFZ.html 3.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cefz 4.
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-CEFZ 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cotswold_Airport#Civilian_use
History of this aircraft
This Evektor EV-97 TeamEurostar UK was built in 2006, and was first UK registered (from new) as G-CEFZ on 9 November 2006 to the Trustee of: The Robo Flying Group, although the aircraft was re-registered on 26 April 2017, when the nominated Trustee of the Robo Flying Group changed.
The airframe of G-CEFZ was noted at Wycombe Air Park, Booker, Buckinghamshire (EGTB) on 03 June 2017 undergoing repairs, and the aircraft has since returned to service. As at 25 May 2023, G-CEFZ had accumulated a total of 3837 flying hours on the airframe
Location
Media:
G-CEFZ Evektor EV-97 TeamEurostar UK - Undergoing repairs at Wycombe Air Park, Booker, Buckinghamshire (EGTB) 3 June 2017