Incident Boeing 737-932ER (WL) N831DN, Sunday 12 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 May 2024
Time:22:54 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-932ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N831DN
MSN: 31942/5210
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL2577, a Boeing 737-932ER (N831DN), contacted Spirit Airlines flight NK654, an Airbus A321-271NX (N703NK) at the gate at Cleveland Airport.
DL2577 was turning into gate B2 when it impacted the A321neo which was parked at gate A1 and boarding passengers.

Sources:

https://www.nbc4i.com/news/state-news/delta-spirit-planes-collide-at-cleveland-hopkins-airport-no-injuries/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n831dn#3530cb88
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n703nk#35302bd3

Location