Accident Hughes 369D N969VS, Friday 10 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 May 2024
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Vertol Systems Co Inc
Registration: N969VS
MSN: 1100833D
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:17976 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bob Sikes Airport (CEW/KCEW), Crestview, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Crestview, FL
Destination airport:Crestview, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the day of the accident, the pilot had been practicing autorotations. The first was a power-on autorotation to the ground, followed by two hovering autorotations, all of which were uneventful. The pilot then briefed and set up for a power off autorotation to the ground. The entry began at 600 ft above ground level (agl) and the glide was normal. He set up a 70-knot glide speed and added collective to keep the rotor at 480 rpm. The helicopter was heavy with fuel and the added pilot-rated passenger, so the decent was faster than anticipated. The pilot reported that at 40 ft agl, he accomplished an “auto-rotative flare attitude' and that the “flare was not aggressive enough for the weight,' and as a result, he held the flare longer than usual. The ground speed bled off, but the leveling of the helicopter was not accomplished in a timely manner. The tail skid contacted the ground hard and the main rotor blades flexed down resulting in contact with the tail boom and the fuselage behind the rotor head. The helicopter's tailboom and main rotor blades were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no pre-accident mechanic malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing and the main rotor blades contacting the tail boom.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA24LA215
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N969VS/history/20240510/2018Z/KCEW/KCEW

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=969VS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 March 2003 N90431 Prism Helicopters Inc. 0 TYONEK, Alaska sub

Location