Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N6937Y, Sunday 23 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 June 1996
Time:20:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6937Y
MSN: 27-4294
Total airframe hrs:3534 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clanton, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lakeland, FL (KLAL)
Destination airport:Alabaster, AL (2A1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight at 6,000 feet, the pilot reported to air traffic control that he had an engine fire and needed to land immediately. Subsequently, the airplane's left wing separated in-flight, and the airplane crashed in an uncontrolled descent. An investigation revealed that the number six cylinder on the left engine had separated in-flight. Metallurgical examination of the cylinder revealed a fatigue fracture. The fatigue originated at a corrosion pit between the cylinder's cooling fins. There was evidence that fire erupted and spread to the left wing fuel tank, leading to separation of the wing. Also, heat streaking was noted on the left engine cowling and left horizontal stabilizer. Aircraft records showed that the engine had accumulated 1,682 hours of flight time since it was last overhauled on 5/19/75.

Probable Cause: corrosion pitting of the number six cylinder on the left engine, and subsequent fatigue fracture and separation of the cylinder, which led to an engine compartment fire, wing fire, and an in-flight separation of the left wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96FA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96FA095

Location