Accident Mil Mi-17-1V 792, Wednesday 15 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17-1V
Owner/operator:Afghan Air Force
Registration: 792
MSN: 212M87
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Firoz Koah, Ghor Province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Afghan Air Force Mi-17 helicopter reportedly hit a wall during an emergency landing at Firoz Koh, Ghor province.

Sources:

https://news.cgtn.com/news/2024-05-15/news-1tCCsICBJV6/p.html
https://scramble.nl/database/military/af
https://www.helicopter-database.de/data-aircraft-history.php?cn=212M87&MainType=MIL08EX&count_hist=ja

Media: