Gear-up landing Incident Tecnam P2006T VT-PBD, Wednesday 12 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 February 2020
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P06T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2006T
Owner/operator:Patiala Aviation Club
Registration: VT-PBD
MSN: 187
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Patiala -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Patiala
Destination airport:Patiala
Investigating agency: DGAC India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Patiala Aviation Club aircraft VT-PBD was engaged in familiarisation flying training of a CPL holder (with period of absence in flying exceeding 12 months) under supervision of a Designated Examiner. Three Circuit and landing exercises at Patiala were planned as part of the familiarisation flying training and 02 circuit and landing exercises were
completed successfully. During the third approach to Patiala RWY33, the crew did-not extend the landing gear and the aircraft landed with the landing gear in retracted condition at 07:50 UTC.

The aircraft landed with the landing gear in retracted condition, due to non-adherence to procedures and checklist(s) by both the operating crew during final approach.