Accident Vans RV-8 G-CHPK, Friday 24 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 February 2017
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vans RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CHPK
MSN: PFA 303-14535
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Bidford Airfield, Honeybourne Road, Bidford-on-Avon, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bidford Airfield, Honeybourne Road, Bidford-on-Avon, Warwickshire (XBID)
Destination airport:Bidford Airfield, Honeybourne Road, Bidford-on-Avon, Warwickshire (XBID)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Vans RV-8, G-CHPK: Damaged in a runway excursion when departed the side of the runway during landing, Bidford Airfield, Honeybourne Road, Bidford-on-Avon, Alcester, Warwickshire, 24 February 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The pilot reported that the takeoff was normal but at a height of approximately 1,500 ft he detected some mild vibration from the engine and decided to return to the airfield. During the downwind leg for a landing on Runway 24 he noted that the exhaust gas temperature (EGT) for the number 4 cylinder was very low at 150˚F. This was lower than the EGT on the other three cylinders, which all read 1,500˚F.

The pilot conducted a glide approach using sideslip to control his height. However, during the flare and landing the sun was in his eyes and he lost his visual references, with the result that the aircraft ran off the side of the runway into a ploughed field and tipped onto its nose. Both occupants were uninjured but the aircraft sustained damage to the propeller, firewall, and wheel spats".

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Engine shock-loaded, propeller, spats and firewall damaged". The aircraft was repaired after the runway excursion incident on 24 February 2017, being sold on to its next owner on 16 August 2018, and again to its current owner (the sixth from new) on 19 November 2018

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/591c34fde5274a5e4e000022/Vans_RV-8_G-CHPK_06-17.pdf
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-CHPK/910467
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-JILS.html
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CHPK.html
5. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Bidford
6. https://airportguide.com/airport/info/XBID

History of this aircraft

This Vans RV-8 was built in 2006, and was first registered (from new) as G-JILS on 10 August 2006. On 26 September 2008, G-JILS was re-registered as G-CHPK to its second owner from new. Between August 2006 and November 2018, this aircraft has passed through the hands of six owners (one as G-JILS and five as G-CHPK).

The aircraft was repaired after the runway excursion incident on 24 February 2017, being sold on to its next owner on 16 August 2018, and again to its current owner (the sixth from new) on 19 November 2018. As at 1 June 2020, G-CHPK had accumulated a total of 793 flying hours on the airframe.

Location

Media:

G-CHPK Vans RV-8 at Sleap Airfield, Harmer Hill, Shrewbury, Shropshire (EGVC) 12 May 2018 G-CHPK - 12.05.18