Serious incident Airbus A340-642 G-VGAS, Thursday 23 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 February 2017
Time:22:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic A346 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-642
Owner/operator:Virgin Atlantic Airways
Registration: G-VGAS
MSN: 639
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 556-61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 212
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:North Atlantic, approx. 200 nm NE of Boston, Massachusetts -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:John F Kennedy Airport, New York (JFK/KJFK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Airbus A340-642, G-VGAS: Warning of excess cabin altitude during the cruise, en route from London Heathrow Airport to John F. Kennedy International Airport, New York City, USA, 23 February 2017. The incident was deemed serious enough to warrant an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"G-VGAS departed London Heathrow Airport at 1600 hrs for a commercial air transport flight to John F. Kennedy International Airport, New York City, USA, with 212 on board (198 passengers and 14 crew). At 22:54 hrs, the aircraft was at FL 400, approximately 200 nautical miles north-east of Boston, Massachusetts, when the CAB PR EXCESS CAB ALT warning was displayed on the ECAM (Electronic Centralised Aircraft Monitoring system), indicating an excessive cabin altitude. Although the pressurisation system display indicated no abnormalities, the ECAM warning remained, and two crew members and both pilots believed they had symptoms of hypoxia

The pilots began a descent but, when passing FL 260 (26,000 feet), the ECAM warning extinguished. The pilots elected to level off at FL 250 (25,000 feet) and continue towards their destination but, after approximately 30 minutes, the ECAM warning returned. Indications on the pressurisation system display were still normal but the pilots descended the aircraft to an altitude of 11,000 feet and, again, decided to continue to the destination where the aircraft landed without further incident.

=Assessment of cause=
Data from the aircraft showed that there was a Cabin Pressure Controller 1 (CPC1) fault at the same time as the first CAB PR EXCESS CAB ALT warning. Engineers suspected that the CPC1 had failed in such a way as to drive the outflow valves open, thus allowing the cabin altitude to increase (the warning is triggered when the cabin altitude exceeds 9,550 feet).

On inspection, five components within the CPC were found to be defective due to wear but the failure mode suspected by the engineers was not identified conclusively".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/02/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59afec2740f0b6173e8d2d71/Airbus_A340-642_G-VGAS_09-17.pdf
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-VGAS/414933
3. https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/VIR9/history/20170223/1600Z/EGLL/KJFK
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-VGAS.html

Media:

G-VGAS Airbus A340-642 at London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) 29 December 2016 G-VGAS