| Date: | Friday 10 May 2024 |
| Time: | 07:28 PDT |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster |
| Owner/operator: | Morningstar Air Express |
| Registration: | C-FEXH |
| MSN: | 208B0017 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Victoria International Airport, BC (YYJ/CYYJ) |
| Destination airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Morningstar Air Express Cessna 208B departed Victoria International Airport (CYYJ), BC, on flight MAL8071 for Vancouver International Airport (CYVR), BC, with only the pilot on board. During the landing on Runway 26L, an aircraft tire went flat causing the aircraft to stop on the runway.
Maintenance arrived at the aircraft and aircraft rescue and firefighting (ARFF) personnel were dispatched by the air traffic controller. Maintenance changed the tire on the runway and the aircraft was then taxied to the company hangar.
Sources:
TSB A24P0048
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 June 1987 |
N917FE |
Mountain Air Cargo, opf FedEx |
0 |
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
 |
sub |
| Collision with other aircraft on apron |
Location