Accident Piper PA-60-601P N41GA, Sunday 20 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 August 1995
Time:00:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41GA
MSN: 61P-0465-183
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2561 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-S1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Hill, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Myrtle Beach, SC (CRE
Destination airport:(29J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE FLIGHT APPROACHED THE AIRPORT, RADAR DATA SHOWED THAT IT WENT INTO A SHALLOW DESCENDING LEFT TURN AWAY FROM THE AIRPORT. RADAR DATA WAS LOST AT ABOUT 650 FEET AGL WITH THE GROUND SPEED ABOUT 100 KNOTS. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT FLYING ON A SOUTHERLY HEADING AND ENTER A SPIN OR SPIRAL FROM WHICH IT CRASHED NOSE FIRST INTO THE GROUND. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCTURE, FLIGHT CONTROLS, AND ENGINES SHOWED NO PRECRASH FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. POST-MORTEM EXAMINATION OF THE PILOT SHOWED HE HAD SUFFERED A HEART ATTACK. THE PILOT HAD A HISTORY OF HEART DISEASE, A PREVIOUS HEART ATTACK, AND HEART BYPASS SURGERY. HE HELD A SPECIAL ISSUANCE FAA MEDICAL CERTIFICATE, DUE TO HIS HISTORY OF HEART DISEASE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IN-FLIGHT LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL, DUE TO INCAPACITATION BY A HEART ATTACK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95FA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95FA208