| Date: | Thursday 9 May 2024 |
| Time: | 15:13 MDT |
| Type: | Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | Lynden Air Cargo |
| Registration: | N408LC |
| MSN: | 4600 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Allision 501-D22A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 115 nm NE of Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Goose Lake Aerodrome (CGS2), NU |
| Destination airport: | Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:N408LC, a Lynden Air Cargo LLC Lockheed L382G (C130) was operating as flight LYC408 from Goose Lake Aerodrome (CGS2), NU, to Yellowknife Airport (CYZF), NT, with 6 crew on board. While in cruise, approximately 115 NM from CYZF, the flight crew observed that the No. 1 engine (Allision 501-D22A) propeller was out of RPM limits. The flight crew shutdown the No. 1 engine in accordance with the QRH. LYC408 continued to CYZF and performed an uneventful 3 engine approach and landing. Company maintenance changed the No. 1 engine propeller valve housing and released the aircraft back into service.
Sources:
TSB A24W0048