This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 May 2024 |
| Time: | 02:00 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-GHPX |
| MSN: | 35261/230 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | GE GEnx-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 231 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) |
| Destination airport: | Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air Canada flight AC814, a Boeing 787-8, was being prepared on the ground for an instrument flight rules flight from Montréal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl, QC (CYUL) to Nice, France (LFMN). After the 231 passengers had boarded, the barrier was moved and came into contact with engine no.1, causing minor damage. There were no injuries.
The aircraft resumed service the following day.
Sources:
TSB A24Q0054
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 March 2021 |
C-GHPX |
Air Canada |
0 |
7 NM northwest of Princeton Airport (CYDC), BC |
 |
min |
| Windscreen cracks or failure |
Location