| Date: | Thursday 2 May 2024 |
| Time: | 16:32 MDT |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46D Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Buffalo Airways |
| Registration: | C-FAVO |
| MSN: | 33242 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51M1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Déline Airport, NT (YWJ/CYWJ) |
| Destination airport: | Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Buffalo Airways flight BFL302, a Curtiss C-46D, was operating as flight BFL302 from Déline Airport (CYWJ), NT, to Yellowknife Airport (CYZF), NT, with 3 crew on board. While in cruise the number 2 engine (Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51M1) backfired; temperatures and pressures were normal. The flight crew elected to shut down the engine. BFL302 completed an uneventful single-engine approach and landing onto Runway 10 at CYZF. BFL302 stopped on Taxiway C and was towed to the Buffalo Airways Ltd. hangar.
Sources:
TSB A24W0047
Location