Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-251N PR-YSO, Monday 6 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 May 2024
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-YSO
MSN: 11369
Year of manufacture:2023
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF)
Destination airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras flight AD2919, an Airbus A320-251N, struck a bird during the approach to runway 33 at São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP).

The aircraft resumed regular service on 8 May 2024.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/84625

Location