| Date: | Wednesday 8 May 2024 |
| Time: | 07:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX |
| Owner/operator: | RICO Taxi Aéreo |
| Registration: | PR-RTE |
| MSN: | 208B5111 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG) |
| Destination airport: | Iaciara-Iaciara Airport, GO (SWIA) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the take-off run, the right tyre of the main landing gear burst. The crew aborted the takeoff and the aircraft stopped on the runway, waiting to be towed to the maintenance hangar.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/84650 Location