Gear-up landing Serious incident Socata TB21 Trinidad JA4022, Wednesday 15 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2024
Time:c. 13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB21 Trinidad
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA4022
MSN: 780
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Fukui Airport (FKJ/RJNF), Sakai, Fukui -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fukui Airport (FKJ/RJNF)
Destination airport:Fukui Airport (FKJ/RJNF)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A SOCATA TB21 experienced a belly landing in the first attempt of three touch-and-go training at Fukui Airport (FKJ/RJNF), akai, fukui. The airplane slid on the runway and stuck on facing sideways to the right and suffered damage on the lower fuselage and propeller blades. The pilot was not injured and there was no fire. The pilot reported that he forgot to lower the landing gears.
The sole runway was closed. JTSB launched an investigation as a serious incident.

Sources:

https://www.fnn.jp/articles/-/699653
https://nordot.app/1163366228212990463
https://news.ntv.co.jp/n/fbc/category/society/fb2e82f2f5803a45079ea3156afc8f8ec5
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2387

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/4/43496_1361635987.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex F-ODSQ

Location