This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 May 2024 |
| Time: | 22:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N27957 |
| MSN: | 36409/334 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | GE GEnx-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | E of Singapore -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
| Destination airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:United Airlines flight UA28, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, reported a no.1 (left) engine failure and returned to Singapore Airport.
A safe landing was made about 90 minutes after takeoff.
A post flight inspection revealed a hole in the left engine cowling and engine case.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n27957#3536eb72 