Loss of control Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 F-GMLU, Sunday 20 December 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 December 2009
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:Blue Line
Registration: F-GMLU
MSN: 49398/1332
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:above Reims -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Blue Line flight BLE914P, a McDonnell Douglas MD-83, suffered an approach to stall incident during climb after takeoff from Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport. The aircraft was operating a repositioning flight to Kuwait Airport with 6 crew on board,
the flight was climbing through FL260 when the crew requested and was cleared to climb to FL370. About a minute later, when the aircraft was climbing through FL300, the controller asked in anticipation of crossing traffic whether they would be able to reach FL370 within 4 minutes and received an affirmative reply. About 4 minutes later, the MD-83 was climbing through FL343 at that time, the controller ordered the aircraft to turn left 20 degrees ordering another aircraft as well to turn left 20 degrees. The mach speed of the MD-83 was reducing and reached 0.65 mach about 2 minutes later just after the aircraft finally levelled at FL370, the angle of attack increased through 5.2 degrees nose up, the autothrust system indicated MACH ATL in the flight mode announciator indicating that the thrust necessary to maintain 0.65 Mach was greater than the thrust limit. The speed rapidly dropped towards stall, the crew felt buffetting. The crew disconnected the autopilot and began a descent turning left requesting FL330. During the descent the airspeed increased and the buffeting disappeared prompting the crew to level off at FL350, the airspeed stabilized at 0.73 Mach. The autopilot was re-engaged, the airplane accelerated further to 0.76 Mach and subsequently continued for an uneventful flight and landing in Kuwait.

Conclusion:
The incident, characterized by a stall approach, was due to a mass entry error in the PMS [Performance Management System].

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: f-lu091220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/mcdonnell-douglas-md-83-n305fa-falcon-air-express/elwdx1#google_vignette
BEA