| Date: | Saturday 6 May 2023 |
| Time: | 06:30 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-200 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL) -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was parked at Gate E2B, of Terminal 2 at the Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL).
While performing a pushback procedure from Gate E2B, of Terminal 2 at the Arturo Merino Benítez International Airport, the APU collided with the jet blast deflector adjacent to the gate. As a result, the flight crew and all passengers were unharmed, but the aircraft sustained damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
DGAC
Location